Search the Money. Who funds Britain's Conservative Party

Follow us TwitterFacebook

Terms & Conditions

General terms and conditions 

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which together with our privacy policy govern Search The Money’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

You must not use our website to copy, publish or send material which is illegal or unlawful, or material which could give rise to legal action under English and other applicable law. All material you copy, publish or send via our website must not be defamatory, obscene, indecent, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; such material must not infringe any person's intellectual property rights or rights of confidence, impinge upon any person's privacy, or constitute incitement to commit a crime; further, material must not be misleading, deceptive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, harassing or menacing.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material posted upon our website.

We may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the posting of unsuitable material, including suspending or cancelling your account, restricting your access to our website, or commencing legal proceedings against you.

We do not collect information from our users other than the standard information that our website statistics automatically gathers (Awstats and Google Analytics) and information provided by the user. The following is a standard Privacy Policy agreement. Your data will be managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 1998        

--------------------------

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) Information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

(2) Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) Send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

(c) Send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing info@searchthemoney.com)

(d) Provide other companies with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d) To the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

(6) Applicable Law

If you use information or services provided on this website from outside the UK you are responsible for insuring your use conforms to local laws as well as the laws of England and Wales.


(7) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(9) Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is taken from The Electoral Commission and Register of Members Interests and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, searchthemoney.com takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

(10) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies (or content) of third party websites.

(11) Contact - You can contact us by emailing info@searchthemoney.com

(12) Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of searchthemoney.com- © searchthemoney.com 2012. All rights reserved.

This website contains materials which are owned by or licenced by us this material includes but is not limited to the design layout look appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice which forms part of these terms and conditions.

 

Arrow-gray-left
Arrow-gray-right

Conservative Party donors revealed for Q3 2013

1: Mr John Griffin - £500,000 2: Mr James R Lupton - £250,000 2: Mr Michael S Farmer - £250,000 3: National Conservative Draws Society, Disraeli House - £125,000 3: The [...]

Read more...